K&M import export Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy and the con­fidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to K&M import export Pty Ltd (ACN 155960795) and all of its related entities in Australia (referred to in this document as "we", "us" or "our").

 

What we collect and how we collect it?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud- if anything suspicious occurs, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information). You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or services from us, you ask to find out more about our products or services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit one of our store.

 

We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. We do not use cookies to store your personal or financial information. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

 

i. main purposes

The main purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

-processing transactions, in-store and online, and delivering products and services

-to provide any associated loyalty program

-promoting K&M import export and its products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes.

 This may include matching information we collect against other information held by third parties. (We may also use and disclose de-identified data for these purposes)

-helping us producer existing or develop new products, services or offers, and to help us selectively target promotional offers and opportunities

-developing or seeking to deliver new ranges of products or services

-protecting the security of our stores, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)

-answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media

-recruiting staff and contractors

-general planning and administration

 

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorized by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

 

ii. Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to K&M import export, you consent to K&M import export contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone. You can opt out of being contacted by:

Contacting our Privacy Officer by email at info@ kandm.com.au, by speaking to our Customer Service Centre by phone on

03 9994 2386 or by writing to the Privacy Officer, K&M import export, 537 Toorak Road, Toorak VIC 3142;

Advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or

Using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (e.g. email, SMS or MMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

 

iii. Email and mobile communication

If you provide us with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. You may prefer to provide to us with your personal email address or phone number rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.

We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: supply you with tailored products, services or offers that may benefit you; better communicate with you; improve your experience with us; and notify you about our new products and services, discounts, promotions or upcoming events. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

 

What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?

 

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

 

What if you don’t want to receive any further communications from us?

 

At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing online or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

When do we disclose your personal information?

 

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

-For the purpose it was collected – for example, to supply to you, respond to you and to operate our businesses;

-If we sell all or part of our business (es) and the buyer also requires your personal information

-To enforce our legal rights or those of others

-To prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity

- Who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service; or

-If we are required to do, so by law.

 

If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

 

How can I access, correct, update and/or delete personal information you have collected?

You may request access to your personal information we have by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will provide you with access once you have proved your identity. If your request is unusual or onerous, you may be required to pay us a fee before we provide you access to your personal information. If your personal information is incorrect or you wish us to delete it, contact our Privacy Officer to update or delete it.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

 

Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure of such personal information.

It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us if your details change. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone the Privacy Officer. If we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or we have received it inadvertently, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

 

                                                                                                                                                          Do you have any questions or concerns?

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days.

 

Mail: The Privacy Officer, K&M import export, 537 Toorak Road, Toorak VIC 3142

Phone: 03 9994 2386(from within Australia)

Email: info@ kandm.com.au